CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209

Paula Connelly
Law Offices of Paula M. Connelly
100 Trade Center Suite 660
Woburn, MA 01801

RE: The tariff classification of an impact indicator from China

Dear Ms. Connelly:

In your letter dated October 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pica Manufacturing Solutions, Inc.

The product in question is a flexible printed circuit assembly (Part # 10965.01). This assembly is specifically designed for use as a concussion impact monitor. This device is intended to be encapsulated within a mouth guard.

The printed circuit assembly contains all of the electronic elements needed to function as an impact indicator/monitor. The flex assembly will indicate, by LED light, when impact from contact may have caused a potential concussion.

The applicable subheading for the flexible printed circuit assembly (Part # 10965.01) will be 8531.80.9051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be .3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division